50 USDC in.
59.38 USDC out.

One win, one liquidation and a reward from another player’s loss, step by step.

Paid in50USDC
Converted59.38USDC
Profit+19%+9.38 USDC
Energy kept40Energy
  1. Start

    You have 50 USDC in your wallet. This is the house you join.

    You

    Wallet50.00 USDC
    Blood0.00
    Energy0

    The house

    Pool12,000 USDC
    Blood owed10,000
    House ratio120.0%

    Energy’s share of the next loss20.0%

    All Energy2,000
  2. Mint a Maneki

    Pay 50 USDC: a 1 USDC fee, and 49 Blood for your Maneki, all protected.

    You

    Wallet0.00 USDC−50.00
    Blood49.00+49.00

    49.00 protected

    Energy0

    The house

    Pool12,049 USDC+49
    Blood owed10,049+49
    House ratio119.9%

    Energy’s share of the next loss19.9%

    All Energy2,000
  3. Win a trade

    Short BTC with 10 Blood at 1000×, a 10,000 position. BTC falls 0.5%.

    Raw profit 50; the keep curve keeps 86.4%: +43.18 Blood, unprotected.

    You

    Wallet0.00 USDC
    Blood92.18+43.18

    49.00 protected43.18 unprotected

    Energy0

    The house

    Pool12,049 USDC
    Blood owed10,092+43
    House ratio119.4%

    Energy’s share of the next loss19.4%

    All Energy2,000
  4. Get liquidated

    Long BTC with 40 Blood at 1000×. BTC dips 0.05% and the position is liquidated.

    −40 Blood, taken from unprotected Blood first, and +40 Energy. 7.76 of the loss goes to the Energy already in the house.

    You

    Wallet0.00 USDC
    Blood52.18−40.00

    49.00 protected3.18 unprotected

    Energy40+40

    The house

    Pool12,049 USDC
    Blood owed10,060−32
    House ratio119.8%

    Energy’s share of the next loss19.8%

    All Energy2,040+40
  5. Another player is liquidated

    They lose 2,000 Blood. The house ratio is 119.8%, so 19.8% of it, 395.44 Blood, is shared with Energy.

    You hold 40 of the 2,040 Energy (2%): +7.75 Blood.

    You

    Wallet0.00 USDC
    Blood59.93+7.75

    49.00 protected10.93 unprotected

    Energy40

    The house

    Pool12,049 USDC
    Blood owed8,455−1,605
    House ratio142.5%

    Energy’s share of the next loss42.5%

    All Energy4,040+2,000
  6. Convert to USDC

    Convert all 59.93 Blood. Your 49 minted Blood is fee-free; the other 10.93 pays the default 5% fee (0.55).

    59.38 USDC lands in your wallet. You keep the Maneki and its 40 Energy.

    You

    Wallet59.38 USDC+59.38
    Blood0.00−59.93
    Energy40

    The house

    Pool11,989 USDC−60
    Blood owed8,395−60
    House ratio142.8%

    Energy’s share of the next loss42.8%

    All Energy4,040

Your result

  • Trade won+43.18
  • Liquidated−40.00
  • Energy reward+7.75
  • Mint fee−1.00
  • Conversion fee−0.55
  • Profit+9.38 USDC
+19%50 → 59.38 USDC+40 Energy